Gauge cluster is trippin!!! : Suzuki GSX-R Motorcycle Forums: Gixxer.com
» Insurance
» Suzuki GSX-R Prices
» Sponsors
Go Back   Suzuki GSX-R Motorcycle Forums Gixxer.com > Gixxer Forums > GSX-R600 / GSX-R750 General forum > 04-05 GSX-R600/750

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-01-2012, 09:48 PM   #1
Donzanmar24
Squid
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 21
Gauge cluster is trippin!!!

Ok guys, I have a gauge user that's trippin! I recently replaced my battery and the next day my speed sensor went out. I replaced it with a used one from eBay and it worked great for about 2 days and it went out again. Now I'm noticing that my gauge cluster will flash, tac will go all the way up and the clock will reset. There is no issue with the performance of the bike what so ever. I don't have the tools to check electrical components and I wanted to get some feed back from you guys before I take it some where to get it look at. I try to do most of the work myself.

Sent from my Motorcycle iPhone app
Donzanmar24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-02-2012, 07:06 AM   #2
TheGeek
Stupid. Who's with me?
 
TheGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Indiana
Motorcycle: Anniversary Edition 600 & Million Edition 1000
Posts: 11,230
Re: Gauge cluster is trippin!!!

Check the fron subharness connector. It's the big ass plug under the left ram air tube. Very common for corrosion to cause electrical problems and burnt wires.
TheGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012, 09:25 AM   #3
Donzanmar24
Squid
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 21
I checked that and I didn't notice any corrosion. I've removed the fairings and didn't notice any loose wires. I wiggled the wires and I can re-create the issue.


Sent from my Motorcycle iPhone app
Donzanmar24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012, 10:35 AM   #4
TheGeek
Stupid. Who's with me?
 
TheGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Indiana
Motorcycle: Anniversary Edition 600 & Million Edition 1000
Posts: 11,230
Re: Gauge cluster is trippin!!!

1) Invest in a multimeter.

2) did you try leaving the speed sensor disconnected and checking the behavior? It should be completely isolated from the tach, but it wouldn't hurt to try.
TheGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012, 11:16 AM   #5
Donzanmar24
Squid
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGeek View Post
1) Invest in a multimeter.

2) did you try leaving the speed sensor disconnected and checking the behavior? It should be completely isolated from the tach, but it wouldn't hurt to try.
Thats a good idea. I didn't think of that. I'll give it a try this weekend.


Sent from my Motorcycle iPhone app
Donzanmar24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012, 12:34 PM   #6
ars0n750
Club Racer
 
ars0n750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Motorcycle: 05 gsxr750
Posts: 1,617
Re: Gauge cluster is trippin!!!

I have the exact same problem, hopefully you will continue to post up your findings unlike the last few posters...

I have the same problem, one day I was riding, my tach went crazy and lost my speedo...

My front wiring harness had a shit load of corosion and grime, so I cleaned it out per geeks instructions, using coke, letting it sit, cleaning it off etc.. I used my multi meter to test the ground wire on EITHER side of the connector when plugged in and was getting a good ground...

Yet my speedo still doesnt work..

Ive swapped speedo SENSORS...ive check my front sprocket and speed sensor nut and all are fine....

The only thing I havent done is swap my cluster. Im beginning to think it might be the front wiring harness that goes into the cluster to the front harness connector..either a pinched wire or the harness has some how taken a shiet.


What wires did you wiggle to recreate the problem?
__________________

Sin City Sportbikes

Last edited by ars0n750; 02-03-2012 at 05:21 PM.
ars0n750 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012, 01:59 PM   #7
Donzanmar24
Squid
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 21
I meant to say I can't recreate the problem. Sorry.
Donzanmar24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2012, 05:41 PM   #8
ars0n750
Club Racer
 
ars0n750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Motorcycle: 05 gsxr750
Posts: 1,617
Re: Gauge cluster is trippin!!!

Geek do you recommend testing any other wires in that bundle? (front harness connector)
ars0n750 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 07:20 AM   #9
TheGeek
Stupid. Who's with me?
 
TheGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Indiana
Motorcycle: Anniversary Edition 600 & Million Edition 1000
Posts: 11,230
Re: Gauge cluster is trippin!!!

All of them.

I know it sounds like a complete pain, but you can remove the entire nose of the bike with just a couple bolts and have it in your lap. Then do a continuity test for each wire in the dash plug back to the connector. Shouldn't take more than an hour tops.

If it were me, and the above doesn't reveal any problems, I'd start working on the bike side of the harness with end to end tests as well. It's possible that a voltage problem fried the cluster, but I think it's more likely for a loose connection at the ECU plug.

I'm very skilled at it, but I hate electrical. The only way to find the problem is by elimination and it's teadious and frustrating. Get a wiring diagram and go segment by segment.
__________________

Never mistake education for intelligence.

"Don't go ninjain nobody that don't need ninjain" - Diemon Dave
TheGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 11:47 AM   #10
ars0n750
Club Racer
 
ars0n750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Motorcycle: 05 gsxr750
Posts: 1,617
Re: Gauge cluster is trippin!!!

Im very comfy taking the bike apart ive had it about 7 years now and worked on it plenty.. but electrical aint my thang for sure.. dont have the patience.. lol..

You say end to end tests... do you mean from the bike side of the wiring harness tooo......?? the ecu? Or component by component...

I will give that a try and see what happens when I get some free time! Thank you!
ars0n750 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 12:55 PM   #11
Donzanmar24
Squid
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 21
Thanks for the responses Geek.
Donzanmar24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 01:42 PM   #12
TheGeek
Stupid. Who's with me?
 
TheGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Indiana
Motorcycle: Anniversary Edition 600 & Million Edition 1000
Posts: 11,230
Re: Gauge cluster is trippin!!!

End to end wiring tests. For example, from the main connector on the harness to the connector on the dash. Your black lead at the main connector and the red lead at the dash connector with the meter set to Ohms. Match by wire color. So the Bl/B wire at the main and the Bl/B (neutral light). It's a solid wire and should have extremely low resistance. All you're checking for is a high resistance one wire at a time. I'd say anything above 5 Ohms is going to be an indicator of a problem.

The dash is a digital device. Digital circuits are very voltage sensitive. The voltage comming from the ECU to the dash are only 5V signals. Add some resistance to that wire and that 5V quickly drops. Anything below 3V and you're going to have dead circuits. It's why corrosion in that connector is such a problem. Corroded connectors have high resistance. If that happens on the 12V high current lines for the headlights, you'll get tons of heat and actually burn insulation and melt connectors.
__________________

Never mistake education for intelligence.

"Don't go ninjain nobody that don't need ninjain" - Diemon Dave
TheGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 05:22 PM   #13
ars0n750
Club Racer
 
ars0n750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Motorcycle: 05 gsxr750
Posts: 1,617
Re: Gauge cluster is trippin!!!

Awesome, thank you, I will let you know what I find, if anything!
ars0n750 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 12:46 PM   #14
Donzanmar24
Squid
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 21
After taking a 2nd look I finally found the problem. There's a little white box with a black top that was burned. I pulled the pin out of the box and cleaned it up a little and put it back in and now everything work. What in the heck is that white box for? Hope this helps someone.

Sent from my Motorcycle iPhone app
Donzanmar24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 01:35 PM   #15
ars0n750
Club Racer
 
ars0n750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Motorcycle: 05 gsxr750
Posts: 1,617
Re: Gauge cluster is trippin!!!

white box with a black top? can you take a pic? I am thinking the front harness connector on the left side of the bike? It has a black rubber sheath that goes around it?... was it a black wire? Did you replace the speed sensor or the gauges?

Last edited by ars0n750; 02-24-2012 at 01:39 PM.
ars0n750 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 08:32 PM   #16
ars0n750
Club Racer
 
ars0n750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Motorcycle: 05 gsxr750
Posts: 1,617
Re: Gauge cluster is trippin!!!

this part ?

http://www.gixxer.com/forums/attachm...1&d=1295632318
ars0n750 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 09:49 PM   #17
Donzanmar24
Squid
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 21
No not the main connection.


Sent from my Motorcycle iPhone app
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ImageUploadedByMotorcycle1330141759.773675.jpg (78.7 KB, 62 views)
Donzanmar24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 06:59 AM   #18
TheGeek
Stupid. Who's with me?
 
TheGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Indiana
Motorcycle: Anniversary Edition 600 & Million Edition 1000
Posts: 11,230
Re: Gauge cluster is trippin!!!

WTF is that???
TheGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 02:20 PM   #19
MikeDVB
Expert Novice
 
MikeDVB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Central Indiana
Motorcycle: '07 GSX-R 600 in Blue/Black
Posts: 2,263
Re: Gauge cluster is trippin!!!

It looks like somebody's been fucking with the wiring, unless it's the OP that stripped the wrap off the wires and separated them out. If that's how it was when you pulled the wiring out - then I think you found your problem.
MikeDVB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 07:10 PM   #20
n-da-ring
Novice
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 51
Re: Gauge cluster is trippin!!!

I have the same problem. I've changed speed rotor, speed sensor, and even tried new front harness an speed still won't display. Next is a new cluster. Does anyone know what else it could be.
n-da-ring is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2008 2013 Gixxer.com
Motorcycle News, Videos and Reviews
Honda Grom Forum Harley Davidson Forum Honda 600RR Kawasaki Forum Yamaha R6 Forum Yamaha FZ-09 Forum
1199 Panigale Forum Roadglide Forum Honda CBR1000 Forum Vulcan Forum Yamaha R1 Forum Yamaha R3 Forum
Ducati Monster Forum Harley Forums Honda CBR250R Forum ZX10R Forum Star Raider Forum Yamaha Viking Forum
Suzuki GSXR Forum V-Rod Forums Honda Shadow Forum Kawasaki Motorcycle Forum Star Warrior Forum KTM Duke 390 Forum
SV650 Forum BMW S1000RR Forum Honda Fury Forum Kawasaki Versys Forum Drag Racing Forum Ducati 899 Panigale Forum
Suzuki V-Strom BMW K1600 Triumph Forum Victory Forums Sportbikes BMW NineT Forum
Volusia Forum BMW F800 Forum Triumph 675 Forum MV Agusta Forum HD Street Forum Suzuki GW250 Forum
Yamaha Motorcycles Victory Gunner Forum Honda Vultus Forum HD LiveWire Forum Ninja H2 Forum Ducati Scrambler Forum